The Ghost Story Society
P.O. Box 1360, Ashcroft, British Columbia, Canada V0K 1A0
Tel: (250) 453-2045; Fax: (250) 453-2075
e-mail: nebuly@telus.net


REGULAR PUBLICATIONS INDEX

GHOST STORY SOCIETY REGULAR PUBLICATIONS

Over the course of its history, The Ghost Story Society has produced two regular publications. The GSS Newsletter was originally published thrice-yearly beginning in 1988, with the first issue of All Hallows—then an annual—following in 1989. The Newsletter contained regular features such as news, reviews, letters, obituaries, and short articles, while All Hallows contained fiction—mostly new, but occasionally reprints of older tales—and longer articles. When Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden began editing All Hallows with number six in 1994, the contents of the Newsletter were amalgamated with All Hallows, which then began its current thrice-yearly publication schedule, while the former publication ceased.

Regular features of the Newsletter included ‘News and Notes’, ‘Reviews’, ‘Letters’, ‘Small Press News’, ‘Other Societies’, and ‘Obituaries’; these are not noted below for individual issues. Numbers one through thirteen were edited by Jeff Dempsey with Rosemary Pardoe; numbers fourteen and fifteen were edited by Barbara Roden. All issues were stapled, and published without covers. Numbers one to five of All Hallows were edited as noted; numbers six onward have been edited by Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden. Numbers one through fourteen are stapled and card-covered, while numbers fifteen onward are perfect-bound. Not listed for each issue, but included from number six onward, are the regular features ‘News and Notes’, ‘Film News and Notes’, ‘Haunted Post-Bag’, ‘Reviews’, and ‘Obituaries’. The ‘Contributors to this issue’ section began with number thirteen and is included in each subsequent issue.

GSS Newsletter 1
August 1988; 12pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Oxford’ by Mark Valentine

GSS Newsletter 2
January 1989; 16pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Cornwall’ by Mark Valentine

GSS Newsletter 3
June 1989; 16pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: The West Country’ by Mark Valentine

All Hallows 1
1989; 31pp; edited by Mark Valentine

Features:
‘Richard Middleton’ by Godfrey Brangham
‘Tom the Well-Beloved’ by Arthur Machen
‘W. W. Jacobs’ by Chris Lamerton
‘The Demon in the Cathedral’ by Rosemary Pardoe
‘The Hedgehog’ by Saki

Fiction:
‘A Visit to Blastings Manor!’ by Tina Rath
‘Mr Wilmot’s Experience’ by Grahame Hope
‘Lieutenant Cables’ by Andy Sawyer

GSS Newsletter 4
November/December 1989; 20pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Richard Ellis Roberts’ West Country’ by Mark Valentine

GSS Newsletter 5
May 1990; 20pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: David Lindsay’s Southern England’ by Mark Valentine

GSS Newsletter 6
October 1990; 20pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Montague Summers’ by Roger Dobson

All Hallows 2
1990; 35pp; edited by Mark Valentine

Features:
‘Ernest R. Suffling’ by Richard Dalby
‘The Double Edge: Robert Aickman’ by Joel Lane
‘Thomas Heaphy and "A Wonderful Ghost Story" ’ by Alan S. Watts

Fiction:
‘Every Little Breeze . . .’ by John Whitbourn
‘Lock Fast the Lock’ by Ron Weighell
‘The Dancers in the Leaves’ by Steve Rasnic Tem
‘Lovers All Awry’ by Lynn McConchie

GSS Newsletter 7
March 1991; 24pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Meet My Shadows’ by Ramsey Campbell

GSS Newsletter 8
July 1991; 20pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Arthur Machen’s Gwent’ by Roger Dobson
‘Alien Haunts: The U.S. Magazines’ by Mike Ashley

All Hallows 3
1991; 39pp; edited by Mark Valentine

Features:
‘H. Russell Wakefield’ by Richard Dalby
‘Terror and Enchantment: E. H. Visiak’s Fiction’ by Hugh Lamb
‘Blackwood: Master of Weird Atmosphere’ by Peter Bayliss

Fiction:
‘. . . Saith the Preacher . . .’ by Alan W. Lear
‘The Boat Called Millions of Years’ by Ron Weighell
‘The Lumber Room’ by I. L. Chavert
‘Poor Ivan’ by Andy Sawyer

GSS Newsletter 9
December 1991; 20pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: E. F. Benson’s Cornwall’ by Gail-Nina Anderson
‘Alien Haunts: The American Magazines’ by Mike Ashley

GSS Newsletter 10
May 1992; 20pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Macabre Manchester’ by Roger Dobson
‘Alien Haunts: The American Magazines’ by Mike Ashley

GSS Newsletter 11
September 1992; 20pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: A Brief Stay in M. R. James’s East Anglia’ by C. E. Ward

GSS Newsletter 12
February 1993; 24pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Rutland’ by Mark Valentine
‘Alien Haunts: The American Magazines’ by Mike Ashley

GSS Newsletter 13
July 1993; 16pp

‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Stoke Newington and Beyond’ by Roger Dobson

All Hallows 4
1993; 28pp; edited by Mark Valentine

Features:
‘The Genius of This Lady: Vernon Lee’ by Jan Arter
‘The Ghost Stories of Fritz Leiber’ by John Howard
‘W. J. Wintle’ by A. Langley Searles
‘The Spectral Hand’ by Jean Lorrain (tr. By Francis Amery)

Fiction:
‘Fall of a Dictator’ by John Whitbourn
‘The Reverend Douglas Delves’ by R. B. Russell
‘Drums in the Night’ by Andy Sawyer

GSS Newsletter 14
November 1993; 40pp

‘Ghost Story Cover Art 1: ionicus (Joshua Charles Armitage)’ by Richard Dalby
‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Ghostly Fiction in East Anglia’ by Roger Nicholson
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: From Out of the Silence, The Forsaken House at Misty Vale, and The Haunted Organist’ by David G. Rowlands

GSS Newsletter 15
March 1994; 36pp

‘Ghost Story Cover Art 2: John Atkinson Grimshaw’ by Richard Dalby
‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Ghostly Fiction in Essex’ by Rosemary Pardoe
‘Ghost Story Society Convention’ by Maureen Speller

All Hallows 5
1994; 32pp; edited by Colin Langeveld

Features:
‘Margaret Irwin Remembered’ by Richard Dalby
‘Oliver Onions: The Man at the Edge’ by Mike Ashley
‘The Ghost Stories of Lord Dunsany’ by Steve Lockley
‘Forgotten Creators of Ghosts’ by A. Langley Searles

Fiction:
‘Out of Print’ by Ros Calverley
‘The Weeping Elm’ by Mike Gothorp
‘Do There Embrace’ by David Campton

All Hallows 6
June 1994; 72pp

Features:
‘A Poor Man’s M. R. James?’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Ghost Story Covert Art 3: Michael Ayrton’ by Richard Dalby
‘Ghost Story Gazetteer: Oxford Revisited’ by Roger Dobson
‘The Legislation Built on Lies and Hypocrisy’ by Ken Cowley

Fiction:
‘Passengers’ by Christopher Harman
‘The Souvenir’ by Roger Johnson
‘The Montague Fragment’ by William I. I. Read

All Hallows 7
October 1994; 68pp

Features:
‘The Legislation Built on Lies and Hypocrisy: Right to Reply’
‘In Pursuit of The Countess of Lowndes Square’ by Jack Adrian
‘Ghost Story Cover Art 4: Felix Kelly’ by Richard Dalby
‘Hacked to Bits’ by Ramsey Campbell

Fiction:
‘The Witch’s Room’ by A. F. Kidd
‘Dancers’ by William Meikle
‘Dead Man’s Pears’ by Barbara Roden
‘Walk This Way’ by John Whitbourn

All Hallows 8
February 1995; 80pp

Features:
‘L. T. C. Rolt and Two Ghost Stories’ by Hugh Lamb
Mystery and Imagination: A Supernatural Classic’ by Steve Green
‘Ghost Story Cover Art 5: Edward Gorey’ by Richard Dalby
‘The Second Ghost Story Convention’ by Simon MacCulloch

Fiction:
‘Bottle Green Dreams’ by Rick Kennett
‘Garden Plot’ by Steve Burt
‘Someone to Dump On’ by Terry Lamsley
‘Presage’ by Steve Rasnic Tem
‘Mary’s Desk’ by Peter H. Wood

All Hallows 9
June 1995; 68pp

Features:
Unknown: Midwife to the Modern Supernatural and Fantasy Story’ by Ken Cowley
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: In Ghostly Company and Nine Ghosts’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Haunted Cinema 1: Carnival of Souls’ by Ramsey Campbell
‘Ghost Story Covert Art 6: Robin Jacques’ by Richard Dalby

Fiction:
‘The Martinmas Pilgrim’ by Pat Walsh
‘Caveat Emptor’ by Clive Ward
‘The Ghosting From Channel 19’ by Ron Weighell
‘The Old Man at the Gate’ by Simon Clark
‘Ashes to Ashes’ by Peter J. Sinclair

All Hallows 10
October 1995; 68pp

Features:
‘A Pleasant Terror’ by Barbara Roden
‘Dermot Chesson Spence and Little Red Shoes’ by Gareth Vaughan
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: Randalls Round and Night Pieces’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Ghost Story Covert Art 7: Aubrey Hammond’ by Richard Dalby
‘In a Tube Darkly’ by Stephen Volk
‘Haunted Cinema 2: Dead of Night’ by Barbara Roden

Fiction:
‘The Chasm’ by Paul Finch
‘The Guide’ by Jane Colby
‘Fallow’ by Rhys Hughes
‘Broken Doll’ by Doreen Alexander
‘Goodman’s Tenants’ by Michael Chislett

All Hallows 11
February 1996; 76pp

Features:
‘The Supernatural Stories of H. G. Wells’ by David Longhorn
‘A Pleasant Terror: Reviews’ by Barbara Roden, Allan Wright, and Clive Ward
‘Haunted Cinema 3: A Place of One’s Own’ by Allan Wright

Fiction:
‘Work Experience’ by Tina Rath
‘The Final Release’ by D. J. Maudlin
‘The Phantom Hangman’ by Terry Crofts
‘Flower of Scotland’ by William Meikle
‘Sharing the Stage With Someone’ by Andy Sawyer

All Hallows 12
June 1996; 72pp

Features:
‘M. R. James and Folklore’ by Gail-Nina Anderson
‘Two Deaths: August Derleth’ by John Howard
‘Bibliofile: Fontana’s "Great Ghost Stories" Series’ by Rick Kennett
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: A Mirror of Shalott’ by Edward O’Brien
‘Haunted Cinema 4: The Changeling’ by Barbara Roden
‘The Ghost Story Gathering 1996’ by Gail-Nina Anderson

Fiction:
‘Money’ by Colin Mackay
‘Uncle Bando’s Chimes’ by Steve Burt
‘Miss Hedgethorn’ by David Weston
‘In the Machine’ by Peter Malin
‘Dartmoor Bridge’ by Peter J. Sinclair

All Hallows 13
October 1996; 76pp

Features:
‘M. R. James on Mastermind’ by Barbara Roden
‘ "There was no sign of Sharon at all": The Supernatural Tales of Elizabeth Jane Howard’ by David Longhorn
‘Ghost Story Cover Art 8: Joanna Dowling’ by Richard Dalby
‘Haunted Cinema 5: Halloween’ by Barbara Roden

Fiction:
‘Nightwalk’ by Erik Hauser
‘Dust to Dust’ by Richard Holland
‘Wrong Time, Wrong Place’ by Paul Finch
‘Ten Grim Bottles’ by Rhys Hughes
‘Third Floor’ by Chris Paul

All Hallows 14
February 1997; 68pp

Features:
‘Russell Kirk: A Gothic Master’ by James P. Roberts
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: A College Mystery, The Sweet Singers, and Jumbee’ by David P. Rowlands
‘Haunted Cinema 6: The Exorcist’ by Roger Dobson

Fiction:
‘Nevermore’ by Lilith Moon
‘Skeleton’ by Jessica Amanda Salmonson
‘The Tin Hut’ by Muriel Smith
‘Candlemagic’ by Tina Rath
‘In the Fields’ by Christopher Harman

All Hallows 15
June 1997; 88pp

Features:
‘The Pictorial M. R. James’ by Clive Ward
The Woman in Black: Homage to Ghostly Glories’ by Richard L. King
‘Haunted Cinema 7: The Night Walker’ by Hunter Seitz
‘News from the Auction Room’ by Richard Dalby

Fiction:
‘The Rune Stone’ by Pat Walsh
‘Ingratitude’ by John Whitbourn
‘The Sound of Death’ by Kuldip Dhiman
‘The History Lesson’ by Sandra Unerman
‘The Visitors’ Book’ by Frances Oliver

All Hallows 16
October 1997; 88pp; special Vampire issue

Features:
‘Hungry Women and Dear Brave Men’ by Tina Rath
‘To Cut or Not To Cut’ by Roger Dobson
‘Vital Forces in Carmilla’ by David Longhorn
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: Disappointments’ by David G. Rowlands
‘The Mystique of Hallowe’en’ by Edward O’Brien
‘Haunted Cinema 8: Daughters of Darkness’ by Achim Hattich

Fiction:
‘Let Down Your Hair’ by Michael Chislett
‘Last Writes’ by David Longhorn
‘Kresny’ by Colin Mackay
‘Rubies and Diamonds’ by Tina Rath
‘The Dentures of Count Usher’ by William I. I. Read

All Hallows 17
February 1998; 88pp

Features:
‘Auction Report’ by Richard Dalby
‘Fourteen Ghosts in The Twilight Zone’ by Rick Kennett
‘Shades of Grey: "Your Tiny Hand is Frozen" ’ by Malcolm Stevens
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: The Secrets of Dr Taverner’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Haunted Cinema 9: An American Werewolf in London’ by Barbara Roden

Fiction:
‘On the Dunes’ by Steve Duffy
‘Box Number’ by David Rodd
‘That Which Awaiteth Him’ by Hunter Seitz
‘The Lover and the Grave’ by Rhys Hughes
‘The Forgiven’ by Paul Finch
‘What Comes in Threes?’ by Mark Nicholls

All Hallows 18
June 1998; 112pp

Features:
‘Tales from the Nightside: Ghost Stories of Charles L. Grant’ by David Longhorn
‘Ringing the Changes: Notes on Collecting Robert Aickman’ by William Allison
‘Ghosts of Sauk County’ by John Howard
‘The "Might-Have-Beens" ’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Haunted Cinema 10: The Uninvited’ by Rob Suggs

Fiction:
‘River’ by Jane Jakeman
‘His Father’s Son’ by Keith Coleman
‘James’ by Tina Rath
‘Squire Mompesson’ by Geoffrey Warburton
‘Long Flight Home’ by Bill Gaston
‘Out of the Mist’ by John Light
‘The Lena Flows Down to the Arctic Sea’ by Colin Mackay

All Hallows 19
October 1998; 104pp; special Victorian issue

Features:
‘M. R. James Plaque Unveiling’ by Katherine Haynes
‘ "The Monkey’s Paw" Revisited’ by John Jascoll
‘Supernatural Oddities from Arthur Conan Doyle’ by Christopher Roden
‘Favourites in Fear’ by Paul Shaw
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: Nights of the Round Table’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Haunted Cinema 11: The Innocents’ by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
‘The Legend of Flannan Isle’ by Terry Crofts
‘End of the Line’ by C. E. Ward
‘John’s Tale’ by Nancy Bennett
‘The Strange Case of Dr McIntyre’ by William Meikle
‘Fog’ by Simon MacCulloch
‘Shades of Burke and Hare at The Jekyll and Hyde’ by Andrew C. Ferguson

All Hallows 20
February 1999; 108pp

Features:
‘Report on the Aickman Archives’ by Douglas Anderson
‘Big Bad Baffling Bob’ by David Longhorn
‘Those Same Bears’ by Rob Suggs
‘Aickman’s "Those Same Bears": The Phenomenology of Contranatural Selection’ by John Eatman
‘Late Night Horror: "Ringing the Changes" ’ by Colin Cutler
‘Bibliofile: The "Ghost Book" Series’ by Rick Kennett
‘Reader’s Choice: Top Horror Films’
‘Haunted Cinema 12: The House of Usher’ by Paul Shaw

Fiction:
‘In the Maritime Museum’ by Patricia Tyrrell
‘The Hiding Place’ by Paul Finch
‘The Flaw’ by Jesse F. Knight
‘The Married Man’ by Frances Oliver
‘The One Who Stayed Behind’ by Erik Hauser
‘The Making of Mark’ by Derek Rutherford

All Hallows 21
June 1999; 108pp

Features:
‘Harbouring Ghosts: Science Fiction and the Supernatural’ by Andy Sawyer
‘Shades of Grey: The Ship That Died of Shame’ by Rick Kennett
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: Gerald Kersh’ by Peter Coady
‘Sounds from a Quiet Library’ by Mark Edward
‘Haunted Cinema 13: Faust (1926)’ by Achim Hattich

Fiction:
‘The Barzakh’ by Jane Jakeman
‘The Last Child of the Day’ by Hunter Seitz
‘The Last to Leave’ by Susan Davis
‘Midwinter Mass’ by Pat Walsh
‘Yet Another School Story’ by Katherine Haynes
‘The Anamorph of Hans Baldung Grien’ by Stephen Volk

All Hallows 22
October 1999; 120pp; special Foreign issue

Features:
‘Scariest Ghost Stories’
‘Jean Ray: Portrait of an Unknown Author’ by Erik Hauser
‘Histórias Fantasmagóricas of Hugo Rocha’ by António Monteiro
‘Jonas Lie: A Forgotten Master?’ by Ole Andreas Langli
‘Ghost Stories in Spain’ by Domingo Paniagua
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: Pedro Páramo’ by Deborah Dwyer
‘Haunted Cinema 14: Ugetsu Monogatari’ by Achim Hattich

Features:
‘The Retablo’ by Cooper Renner
‘In Eastern Waters’ by Mark Nicholls
‘The Man Who Came Back’ by Kuldip Dhiman
‘Misguided Love’ by António Monteiro
‘The Tanks’ by Colin Mackay
‘The Intruder’ by Erik Hauser

All Hallows 23
February 2000; 128pp

Features:
‘Mr Duffy and His Inheritance’ by Steve Duffy
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: Sweet Rocket, The Coming of Jonathan Smith, and The Year of the Sex Olympics’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Haunted Cinema 15: The Black Room’ by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
‘Merry Roderick’ by Geoffrey Warburton
‘Faces’ by Jesse F. Knight
‘Being a True History of Recent Events’ by Guy Norman
‘The Iron Way of Death’ by Paul Finch
‘Venetian Paperweight’ by John Travis
‘Culloden 2’ by John Whitbourn
‘Out of the Woods’ by Michael Chislett

All Hallows 24
June 2000; 128pp

Features:
‘On the Trail of Bernard Capes’ by Hugh Lamb
‘R.I.P. Edward Gorey’ by Mark Edward
‘Haunted Cinema 16: The Shining’ by Malcolm Stevens

Fiction:
‘The Punch and Judy Man’ by Paul Finch
‘Ghost in the Graveyard’ by Tim Waggoner
‘The Girl on the Balcony’ by Hunter Seitz
‘Patience’ by Mark Nicholls
‘The Hurrying Woman’ by Joan Board
‘Out of the West’ by James Doig

All Hallows 25
October 2000; 124pp; special Childhood issue

Features:
‘Joan Aiken: Worlds Next Door’ by Andy Sawyer
‘The Arthurian Legend: Alfred Hitchcock’s Eerie Editor’ by Rob Suggs
‘TV: Literature’s Richer, Brasher Cousin’ by Michael Rowe
‘Books Do Furnish a Room’ by Steve Duffy
‘Favourites in Fear: "Homecoming" ’ by Edward O’Brien
‘Haunted Cinema 17: Picnic at Hanging Rock’ by James Doig

Fiction:
‘The Black Mare Midnight’ by Frances Oliver
‘Not Worth a Hum?’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Phantom’ by Scott Leslie
‘Captain James’s Bones’ by Steve Burt
‘The Cherokee Rose’ by Rob Suggs
‘Holiday Spirit’ by Susan Davis
‘The Pied Piper of Milltown’ by Tina Rath
‘Several Appearances of Stuart’ by Brian Ames

All Hallows 26
February 2001; 120pp

Features:
‘Laying Ghosts in English Folklore’ by Jacqueline Simpson
The Blair Witch Project’ by Ramsey Campbell
‘Haunted Cinema 18: Blood of the Vampire’ by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
‘All Burnt to Ashes’ by Aaron Franklin
‘Lock 27’ by Kay Douglas
‘The Visit’ by James Doig
‘The Fall Children’ by Stephen Volk
‘Honey’ by Cathy Sahu
‘A Ghost for Lockmoor Manor’ by Jesse F. Knight
‘Magic Lantern’ by Keris McDonald
‘Connie’ by Paul Finch

All Hallows 27
June 2001; 144pp

‘Cruel Love, Cruel Death: Vernon Lee’s "Amour Dure" ’ by Jim Rockhill and John Eatman
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: Hell! Said the Duchess and Witching Hill’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Haunted Cinema 19: The Ghost Breakers’ by Paul Pearson

Fiction:
‘The Maze’ by Geoffrey Warburton
‘Vampire Viking Queen’ by Jacqueline Simpson
‘Browchon’ by Peter J. Wilson
‘Between the Lines’ by Shane Noecker
‘Naphtali’ by Colin Mackay
‘Father to Son’ by Philip Thompson
‘The Dambusters’ March’ by Antony Oldknow

All Hallows 28
October 2001; 144pp

‘Horror of the Imagination: An Interview with Douglas Clegg’ by Michael Rowe
‘Haunted Cinema 20: The Skull’ by Stuart Greenman

Fiction:
‘The Pumpkin Field’ by Pat Walsh
‘The Auction’ by Hunter Seitz
‘Between Lammas and Midsummer’ by Nigel Robert Wilson
‘Courtlands for Christmas’ by Megan Walden
‘State of the Art’ by Jane Walsh
‘The Overlanders’ by Andrew Hunt
‘Emmy’ by Ian M. Faulkner
‘Let Nothing You Dismay’ by Daniel Kelly

All Hallows 29
February 2002; 132pp

Features:
‘Alas, Poor Ghost I: To Walk the Night’ by David G. Rowlands
‘Alas, Poor Ghost II: The Edge of Running Water’ by John Howard
‘Ghost Story Covert Art 9: Val Biro’ by Richard Dalby
‘Haunted Cinema 21: The Night My Number Came Up’ by Deborah Dwyer

Fiction:
‘A Pair of Pince-Nez’ by Stephen Volk
‘The Next Mr Middleton’ by Phil Locascio
‘Severance’ by Simon Bestwick
‘Meredith, The Painter’ by Colin Pink
‘The Unwelcome Guest’ by Ash Miller
‘Networking’ by John Travis
‘The Wretched Thicket of Thorn’ by Don Tumasonis

All Hallows 30
June 2002; 144pp

Features:
‘Hutchinson’s Colonial Edition of Dracula’ by Robert Eighteen-Bisang
‘Shades of Grey: "Seaton’s Aunt" ’ by Mark Valentine
‘Haunted Cinema 22: The Lost Moment’ by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
‘Dragon Path’ by Jacqueline Simpson
‘Mrs Courcy’s Folly’ by Kevin J. J. Gallivan
‘The Straw-Man’ by William Charlton
‘Road Trip’ by David Law
‘Come to Dust’ by Christopher Harman
‘I’ll Deal With You Later’ by Mark Nicholls
‘The Joiners Feast’ by Katherine Haynes
‘Loschilders Wood’ by Peter H. Wood
‘The Return’ by Clive Ward

All Hallows 31
October 2002; 152pp

Features:
‘William Sloane at the Movies’ by Barbara Roden
‘Bibliofile: The Horwitz Anthologies of Supernatural Fiction’ by James Doig
‘Haunted Cinema 23: City of the Dead’ by Stuart Greenman

Fiction:
‘Close the Door, Put Out the Light’ by Simon Bestwick
‘Please Don’t Tear Down St Jerome’ by Hunter Seitz
‘Dead Man’s Hand’ by Unkle Joz
‘The Encounter’ by Randeep Wadehra
‘The Third Orange’ by Jane Walsh
‘Tiger Eyes’ by Megan Walden
‘Millennium Ball’ by Peter Bell

All Hallows 32
February 2003; 128pp

Features:
‘Stella Gibbons: A Writer and the Supernatural’ by Reggie Oliver
‘A Hymn to Merrily’ by John Whitbourn
‘Haunted Cinema 24: Diary of a Madman’ by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
‘Back Home’ by Adam Golaski
‘The Game’ by James Doig
‘Sundown in Yellow Scar’ by Phil Locascio
‘Grandpa Billy’ by Ian M. Faulkner
‘The Monkey Man’ by Daniel Kelly
‘And Their Old Men Shall Dream Dreams’ by Mark Nicholls
‘The Rampart Canticle’ by Marti Maltby
‘Rome Will Rise Again’ by Mark P. Henderson

All Hallows 33
June 2003; 160pp

Features:
‘Dead by Dawn’ by Douglas Campbell
‘The Soul of Vernon Lennox’ by Arthur Gray
‘Robert Aickman’s The Wine-Dark Sea’ by Michael Dirda
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: "Command Performance" ’ by Peter Coady
‘Haunted Cinema 25: Shock Waves’ by Barbara Roden

Fiction:
‘The Centipede’ by Susan Davis
‘The House That James Built’ by Carol Weekes
‘It’s the Thought That Counts’ by Megan Walden
‘Galen’s Closet’ by Tim Foley
‘Sleepless Nights’ by Stephen Volk
‘768-2003’ by Mike Koenen
‘The Feet on the Roof’ by Anjana Basu
‘Ackerman’s Fate’ by Robert Morrish

All Hallows 34
October 2003; 152pp

Features:
‘Alas, Poor Ghost: The Runagates Club’ by George R. Featherston
‘Ramsey Campbell, Probably: The Years of Crime’ by Ramsey Campbell
‘Haunted Cinema 26: Corridor of Mirrors’ by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
‘Love Knot’ by Simon Bestwick
‘The Roar of the Rain’ by Darren Goossens
‘Ye Olde Video Shoppe’ by Aaron Albrecht
‘The Crypt of the Innocents’ by Philip McCormac
‘The Cloud People’ by Peter H. Wood
‘A is for The Angel’ by Lee Jackson
‘The Flit’ by John Travis
‘Izanami in Copper’ by Joseph A. Ezzo

All Hallows 35
February 2004; 160pp

Features:
'Frankenstein Unveiled' by Michel Parry
'Westall's Vampires' by David Longhorn
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Plagued by Plagiarism I' by Ramsey Campbell
'Haunted Cinema 27: The Woman Who Came Back' by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
‘The Fetcher’ by David McVey
‘Liberator’ by Nicholas Waller
‘Grand Designs’ by Neil Philip
‘Grey Zone’ by David Mills
‘April’ by Paul Finch
‘Papa’s Plan’ by Kevin McFarlane
‘Skating by Moonlight’ by Kim Guilbeau
‘Beneath the Hood’ by Paul Shaw
‘Bringing Helena Back’ by Sarah Monette

All Hallows 36
June 2004; 140pp.

Features:
'Francis Brett Young's Cold Harbour' by John Howard
'An Hour with Paul Schrader' by Don Tumasonis
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Plagued by Plagiarism II' by Ramsey Campbell
'Haunted Cinema 28: The Halfway House' by Barbara Roden

Fiction:
'De Profundis' by Mark Henderson
'Going to Marlborough' by Kfir Luzzatto
'A Two o'clock Appointment' by Jane Belfield
'Vigil' by Phil Locascio
'Remains' by Alec Kowalczyk
'Unknown Soldier' by Bev Vincent
'The Dark Inside' by J. J. Travis
'Girl with Cat' by David Williams
'The Gollies' by Antony Oldknow
'Consolation' by Darwin Chismar

All Hallows 37
October 2004; 164pp.

Features:
'Finding R. R. Ryan' by James Doig and Theo Paijmans
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably: The Edited Version' by Ramsey Campbell
'Haunted Cinema 29: The Fog' by Barbara Roden

Fiction:
'Dukedom Large Enough' by Michael Dirda
'The Attic' by David Evans Katz
'Celestine' by Jane Watson
'A Short Tragic History of Road Mishap Mystery' by Don Tumasonis
'Mr Polkington' by Tina Rath
'Accursed' by Aaron Albrecht
'A Hole in One' by David Shotgryn
'Tomorrow Night' by E. Michael Lewis
'Final Intermission' by Hunter Seitz
'The Marsh' by Iain Rowan

All Hallows 38
February 2005; 156pp.

Features:
'The Long Shadow of a Shrivelled Little Paw' by Tim Foley
'A Curious Correspondence' by Brian J. Showers
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably: Restyling for Our Time' by Ramsey Campbell
'Haunted Cinema 30: What's the Matter with Helen? by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
'Stuff' by Marc Lecard
'Wire Down' by Elaine Lovitt
'East Passage' by Lowell K. Handy
'Never Speak Ill of the Dead' by Sue Gedge
'Fairest' by Jason A. Zwiker
'The Family' by Ash Miller
'The Etruscan Principle' by Richard Cain
'Coming Home' by Rick Kennett
'None So Blind' by Ian M. Faulkner
'The Amelie Boys' by Elsa Wallace
'Magus Zoroaster' by Reggie Oliver

All Hallows 39
June 2005; 200pp.

Features:
'Dead by Dawn' by Douglas Campbell
'Ghost Stories of Another Antiquary' by Reggie Oliver
'The Weirds of Wallace' by Jack Adrian
'All Hallows talks with . . . Chico Kidd'
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably: The Missing Bits' by Ramsey Campbell
'All Hallows talks with . . . Guillermo del Toro'
'Haunted Cinema 31: The Monster Club' by Adam Golaski

Fiction:
'According to Art' by Bill and Jane Read
'Naythair Dhubh' by Helen Grant
'A Chorus of Yesterdays' by Simon Strantzas
'The 'bility' by Eric Bryan
'Alice Blue Gown' by Mike Solomon
'The Evening Wolves' by Aaron Albrecht
'Man In' by Mark Nicholls
'The Riders and the Shadow Man' by Paul Elwork
'On the Pier at Midnight' by Tim Foley
'Full House' by Lee Jackson
'The Shimmering' by Sarah Lister
'Calyn' by Edward Pearce
'Shadow of a Summer' by Michael O'Connor
'Hope End' by Benedict Clibborn

All Hallows 40
October 2005; 200pp

Features:
'Tempered in the flames of hell': An Examination of 'The Bottle Imp' by Helen Grant
All Hallows talks with Joel Lane
'Fantasy Literature & Censorship in Australia' by James Doig
'The Quest for Gilchrist' by Mark Valentine
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably' by Ramsey Campbell
'Symphony of Horror: Bernd Wilden' by Helen Grant
'Haunted Cinema 32: Night Tide' by Rebekah M. Brown

Fiction:
'Who Would Remain?' by Mark Dillon
'The Rest-House' by Don Stewart
'Next to Godliness' by Kay Fletcher
'The Dispatcher' by David J. Acord
'Tale for a Christmas Eve' by John Gallant
'Waiting for Louis' by Veronica Perry
'The Vault' by Robert Higgs
'Forbidden Waters' by David Evans Katz
'Smilodon' by Kris Dikeman
'Hill Shadows' by Christopher Harman
'The Labyrinth' by Peter H. Wood
'The Experts' by Mark Rigney
'End's Beginning' by Noah Copley
'Jim's Place' by Noel King
'The Snow Globe' by Bob Franklin
'The Blue Room' by Robin Lindy
'Haunted' by Stephanie Abbott

All Hallows 41
February 2006; 200pp

Features:
'The Identity of Keith Fleming' by James Doig
'Margaret Oliphant: Writing the Supernatural' by A. D. Dawson
'The Scholar and the Story-Teller' by Reggie Oliver
'Pleasing Terrors: An Interview with John Harwood'
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably'
'Haunted Cinema 33: Session 9' by Gary McMahon

Fiction:
'She Wore a Yellow Ribbon' by Brian Day
'A Family Communion' by Mark Nicholls
'Drowning Palmer' by Sarah Monette
'Haunted House' by Brian Wright
'What Happened in Westholme Woods' by Edward Pearce
'Ghost Past Imperfect' by David A. H. Newman
'The Bridge' by Benjamin X. Wretlind
'The Chapel of St Thomas' by Gail-Nina Anderson
'A Whisper to a Grey' by Stephen Volk
'The Wainwright Glass' by Geoffrey Warburton
'La Mendiga' by Stephen Benz
'Resurrection' by Peter Bell

All Hallows 42
October 2006; 324pp

Features:
'All Hallows talks with E. F. Bleiler'
'Oliver's Cabinet of Curiosities' by Reggie Oliver
'Gilchrist Redux' by James Doig
'Notes on Lost and Forgotten Writers' by Douglas A. Anderson
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably'
'Haunted Cinema 34: Devil Doll' by Rebekah M. Brown

Fiction:
'Figures' by Tony Lovell
'Inside, Out' by Sam Dawson
'Oak' by David Dumitru
'Between the Pipes' by John L. Probert
'The Simple Sound of Dead Trees Singing' by Michael Kelly and C. S. Fuqua
'Deadheading' by Douglas M. Chapman
'Remembrance Day' by Peter Coady
'The Woman in the Window' by Jameson Currier
'High Jumpers' by John Gallant
'The Greyness of Ghosts' by Edward Lodi
'Midsummer Night II' by Mi Ackland
'The Sand King' by Gary McMahon
'The Girl Next Door' by Scott A. Johnson
'The Moonshot Goodnight' by Ian Harding
'Something New' by Simon Strantzas
'A Perfect Tree' by Jesse F. Knight
'The Willow Path' by Donald Pulker
'A London Particular' by James Cooper
'Medicine Business' by Aaron Albrecht
'Only One Game' by Mark Silcox
'Within a Mile of an Oak' by M. C. Grassly
'Sent to Coventry' by David Evans Katz
'The Guitar Man' by Chris Haack
'The Indelible Strain of Company' by Gary Fry

All Hallows 43
Summer 2007; 304pp

Features:
'My Most Treasured Book' by David G. Rowlands
'Soft Voices at Passenham: The Ghost Story as Cultural Catharsis' by Nigel Robert Wilson
'All Hallows Talks with Dan Simmons'
'A Most Uncanny Thing: The Inspiration for "Thurnley Abbey"' by Scott Connors
'Religion, Evil, and Obsession in the Ghostly Stories of Henry James' by Reggie Oliver
'Lost in the Dark: On Robert Aickman's "The Hospice"' by Philip Challinor
'Miss Edwards and Her Phantom Coach' by Tim Foley
'Notes on Lost and Forgotten Writers' by Douglas A. Anderson
'All Hallows Talks with Stephen Volk'
'Diary of a Recording Session' by Reggie Oliver
'Dead by Dawn 2007' by Douglas Campbell
'Ramsey Campbell, Probably'
'Haunted Cinema 35: The Queen of Spades' by Hunter Seitz

Fiction:
'The Gallows Grave' by Richard Tyndall
'Revenant' by Robert Connelly
'Obligation' by Tracy L. Carbone
'Jinx 10–57' by John Hargan
'The Upper Reaches' by Rhys Hughes
'Down Time' by Marc Lecard
'The Bigger World' by J. J. Travis
'Full Circle' by Erik Hauser
'Rubber Soul' by E. Michael Lewis
'Dead and Buried' by Suzan Tessier'
'A Child Is a Woman's . . .' by Terry Grimwood
'Eventide' by Graham Andrews
'Self Catering' by Helen Grant
'Border Crossing' by David Mills
'Cycling' by Corrina Sara Bechko
'Lightning Rod' by Tom English
'The Cauldron' by Marti Maltby
'Second Sight' by Jane Watson
'Black Grass' by Frances Hardinge
'The Reflection' by S. D. Tullis
'Purty Liddle Dears' by Jacqueline Simpson
'The Perambulator' by Susan Davis
'Where Your Treasure Is' by John Alfred Taylor

Return to the Ghost Story Society Home Page
© The Ghost Story Society 2008